Day 03 of the CANA Zone IV Swimming Championships in Windhoek

Windhoek, Monday, 18th February 2019  - An impressive total of six new Championship Records were achieved during the third day of the CANA Zone IV Swimming Championships in Windhoek, Namibia today, with South Africa remaining top of the medal table, followed by the host nation and Mauritius.

In the girls’ U12 200m breaststroke, Zimbabwe’s Vhenekai Dhemba (12) claimed the gold in 3:12.94, ahead of Namibia’s Ariana Naukosho (11) in 3:13.20 and Mozambique’s Melyssa Rocha (12) in 3:14.20, while Rocha and Dhemba also went on to win the gold and bronze in the 50m backstroke, clocking 35.68 and 36.92, respectively. Zambia’s Jade Phiri (12) finished with the silver in 35.97.

Dhemba won her second and third gold in the 200m freestyle in 2:29.83 and the 50m butterfly in 32.77, followed by Phiri in 2:31.95 and Botswana’s Amaru Ditlhogo (12) in 2:32.19 in the freestyle race and Namibia’s Danielle Mostert (33.09) and Rocha (33.12) in the butterfly.

The medal podium for the boy’s U12 200m breaststroke consisted of Namibia’s Oliver Durand (11) in 2:59.00, Namibia’s Quinn Ellis (12) in 3:07.10 and Mauritius’ Hugo L’Arrogant (12) in 3:08.49, while L’Arrogant went two better to bag the gold in the 50m backstroke with a new Championship Record time of 32.69 ahead of Kenya’s Ivan Hart in 33.01 and Ellis in 33.28.

In the U12 200m freestyle, Hart was fast off the block to win the gold with a new Championship Record time of 2:17.54 ahead of Mozambique’s Kaio Faftine (12) in 2:24.17, while Ellis bagged his third medal of the day, a bronze in 2:24.92.

Hart continued to showcase his talent, as he also went on to win the 50m butterfly with a new Championship Record time of 30.04, followed by L’Arrogant in 30.97 and Faftine in 32.09.

The South African duo of Lise Coetzee (14) and Emma Kuhn (14) scooped the gold and bronze in their respective 50m backstroke race in 32.36 and 33.07, while Uganda’s Kirabo Namutebi (14) walking away with the silver in 32.87.

Coetzee made it two gold medals by winning the 200m freestyle with a new Championship Record time of 2:10.21 ahead of team-mate Kelly-Ann Brown (14) in 2:11.22 and Botswana’s Maxine Egner (14) in 2:20.34,

Uganda’s Namutebi also won the bronze in the 200m breaststroke in 3:07.30, behind Mauritius’ Alicia Kok Shun (14) in 2:51.29 and Mauritius’ Ines Gebert (14) in 2:58.87, and bettered that performance by winning the gold in the 50m butterfly in 30.50 ahead of South Africa’s Kuhn (30.53) and Brown (31.41).

SA’s Cameron Casali (16) made his way to the medal podium on three occasions, winning gold in the 200m breaststroke in 2:33.32, the 200m freestyle in 2:00.13 and the 50m backstroke in 29.08, while team-mate Jakobus Terblanche (16) won the silver in the breaststroke in 2:33.38 and bronze in the backstroke in 29.19.

Botswana’s Ethan Fischer (16) finished third in the breaststroke with a time of 2:38.35; the silver in the 50m backstroke went to Seychelles’ Tyler Fred (16) in 29.18, while the silver and bronze in the 200m freestyle were claimed by Mauritius’ Ryan Kok Shun (16) in 2:02.13 and Botswana’s Andile Bekker (15) in 2:02.32.

Fred finished off the day with a gold medal in the 50m butterfly, touching the wall in 27.16 with Namibia’s Corne Le Roux (16) coming in second in 27.38 and Angola’s Salvador Gordo (16) third in 27.50.

The host nation’s Ronan Wantenaar (18) was over the moon after he was victorious in both the 200m breaststroke (2:28.51) and the 50m backstroke (28.10) with Malawi’s Filipe Gomes (21) in 2:29.75 and Botswana’s Adrian Robinson (18) in 2:31.43 finishing off the medal podium in the breaststroke race, while the silver and bronze in the backstroke went to the Seychelles’ Mathieu Bachmann (22) in 28.32 and Mauritius’ Gregory Anodin (19) in 29.33.

Gomes won two more silver medals, this time in the 200m freestyle in 2:00.67 and the 50m butterfly in 26.29.

Namibia’s Ju-Ane Oberholzer (17) was more than happy with her two silver medals, finishing in 3:07.24 in the 200m breaststroke and 33.84 in the 50m backstroke, while team-mate Zune Weber (17) claimed the gold in the backstroke in 32.61 and Zimbabwe’s Claire Melrose (17) the bronze in 34.61 with the breaststroke gold going to Mauritius’ Tessa Hen Cheung (17) in 2:51.26 and the bronze to Zimbabwe’s Amy Doorman (17) in 3:07.91.

Weber won her second medal, a bronze in the 50m butterfly in 32.23, behind Angola’s Lia Ana Lime (17) in 29.47 and Uganda’s Avice Meya (24) in 31.40.

Zimbabwe’s Paige van der Westhuizen (15) bagged the gold in the 200m freestyle with a new Championship Record time of 2:10.60 ahead of Namibia’s Heleni Stergiadis (16) in 2:13.21 and SA’s Megan Shepherd (15) in 2:14.14.

Shepherd and Stergiadis also won the gold and silver in the 200m breaststroke in 2:49.91 and 2:52.72, respectively, while the bronze in that event went to SA’s Ashton Volkwyn (16) in 2:54.26, while Shepherd made it three by winning the bronze in the 50m butterfly in 30.93, behind SA’s Kelsea Munro (16) in 30.10 and Zambia’s Mia Phiri (15) in 29.59.

Munro was victorious in the 50m backstroke earlier in the day, winning the race with a new Championship Record time of 31.94 ahead of Phiri’s 32.05 and team-mate Lwethu Mbatha’s 32.06.

In the 13-14 age group 50m backstroke, Namibia’s Mikah Burger (14) won the gold in 29.98, followed by Mozambique’s Manuel Antonio Junior (14) in 30.52 and Mauritius’ Victor AH Yong (14) in 30.56, while Burger went back to win a bronze in the 200m freestyle, clocking 2:10.66 behind compatriot Jose Canjulo (13) in 2:03.37 and SA’s Leshen Pillay (14) in 2:03.67.

AH Yong returned to the water in the 50m butterfly, winning the gold in 27.78 ahead of Canjulo in 27.80 and Burger in 27.91, while the 13-14 200m breaststroke title went to SA’s Kian Keylock (13) in 2:32.82, followed by the Seychelles’ Joshua Miller (14) in 2:36.80 and Zimbabwe’s Cory Werrett (14) in 2:38.55.

In the girls’ U14 4 x 100m freestyle relays, South Africa claimed the gold in 4:14.62 ahead of Botswana in 4:26.90 and Namibia in 4:32.16, while the South African ladies’ from the Over 15 age group also won their race in 4:11.71, followed by Mauritius in 4:14.72 and Namibia in 4:16.21.

Namibia’s U14 boys’ team won the gold in their respective relay, clocking 4:00.25 ahead of South Africa in 4:08.09 and Mozambique in 4:11.18, while the winner in the Over 15 section was Mauritius in 3:39.06, followed by Botswana in 3:40.27 and South Africa in 3:45.14.

In the masters section of the competition, the 200m breaststroke women’s gold medals went to Namibia’s Sunel Badenhorst (36) in 3:41.88 and Mozambique’s Ana Rosa Araujo (50) in 4:02.56, while the men’s title was claimed by Botswana’s Lesego Mabote (32) in 5:42.21.

Araujo went on to win the 200m freestyle with a time of 3:29.79 and a silver medal in the 50m butterfly in 41.24 behind Namibia’s Jane Samson (52) in 37.18. The 25-44 50m butterfly gold was claimed by Botswana’s Duduetsang Nnyenyiwa (29) in 59.51.

Angola’s Carlos Alberto (26), Zambia’s Mulenga Kangololo (29) and Namibia’s Dentie Louw (35) made up the 50m backstroke medal podium in 30.63, 32.40 and 35.12, respectively, while Zambia’s Guy Phiri (49) and Angola’s Jorge Lima (50) won the gold and silver in their masters’ race in 33.94 and 45.05.

Louw also took to the water in the 200m freestyle, winning the race in 2:45.06, with Namibia’s Gabor Salamon (62) winning his respective masters’ freestyle in 2:47.86, while Alberto, Zambia’s Mmbalo Sililo (29) and Low rounded off the medal podium in the 50m butterfly in 28.33, 31.80 and 33.18, respectively.

Zambia’s Phiri also won the gold in the 50m butterfly in 32.74 ahead of Salamon in 34.16.

The ladies’ backstroke gold was claimed by Namibia’s Anel van der Vyver (27) in 40.16 and the silver by Botswana’s Lesego Nkoketsang (37) in 2:06.96, with Van der Vyver also winning the 200m freestyle in 3:04.59 ahead of Badenhorst in 3:05.03

During the first day of the Water Polo Championships, South Africa’s men U16 team won their game against newcomers Namibia by 19 goals to 1, while the Zimbabwe U18 team also defeated Namibia 19-7.

In the ladies’ Championship match, the Zimbabwe U18 team edged out South Africa’s U16 team by a narrow 7 goals to 4.

The event also features a development section, where the South African U15 men’s team won both of their opening matches, 10-1 against Zimbabwe U15 and 13-2 against Namibia, while the South African U15 ladies defeated the Zimbabwe U15 team by 14 goals to 1.

The swimming programme continues tomorrow with the morning session starting at 09h00 and the afternoon session at 15h00, while the Water Polo Championships begin at 10h00.

Water Polo Logs (Following Day 01):

Team (Men – Section A)

Played

Won

Lost

Goals For

Goals Against

Goal Diff

Points

South Africa U16

1

1

0

19

1

18

2

Zimbabwe U18

1

1

0

19

7

12

2

Namibia Masters

2

0

2

8

38

-30

0

 

Team (Men - Development)

Played

Won

Lost

Goals For

Goals Against

Goal Diff

Points

South Africa U15

2

2

0

23

3

20

2

Zimbabwe U15

1

0

1

1

10

-9

0

Namibia Opens

1

0

1

2

13

-11

0

 

Team (Women) – Section A

Played

Won

Lost

Goals For

Goals Against

Goal Diff

Points

Zimbabwe U18

1

1

0

7

4

3

2

South Africa U16

1

0

1

4

7

-3

0

 

Team (Women - Development)

Played

Won

Lost

Goals For

Goals Against

Goal Diff

Points

South Africa U15

1

1

0

14

1

13

2

Zimbabwe U15

1

0

1

1

14

-13

0

 

Swimming Medal rankings (after day 3):

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

South Africa

17

14

11

42

Namibia

11

15

11

37

Mauritius

7

6

7

20

Zimbabwe

7

2

5

14

Seychelles

4

3

3

10

Botswana

3

5

8

16

Kenya

3

1

0

4

Zambia

2

3

1

6

Angola

2

1

2

5

Mozambique

1

3

6

10

Uganda

1

2

4

7

Malawi

0

3

1

4

 

Masters Medal Rankings (after Day 03):

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Namibia

12

3

2

17

Angola

3

1

0

4

Botswana

2

3

1

6

Mozambique

2

2

0

4

Zambia

2

2

0

4

 

Open Water Final Medal Rankings (17 February 2019):

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

South Africa

12

8

0

20

Namibia

0

2

2

4

Seychelles

0

0

2

2

Zimbabwe

0

0

2

2

Kenya

0

0

1

1

Related Posts

29 Mar 2019 Fill

Day 04 of the CANA Zone IV Swimming Championships in Windhoek

Coetzee was not done for the day, also winning the 200m backstroke with a new Championship Record ti...Read More

04 Apr 2019 Fill

Day 01 of the CANA Zone IV Swimming Championships in Windhoek

Windhoek, Saturday, 16th February 2019  - The 2019 CANA Zone IV Swimming Championship...Read More

04 Apr 2019 Fill

Day 02 of the CANA Zone IV Swimming Championships in Windhoek

Windhoek, Sunday, 17th February 2019  - The South African team remained on top of the CANA Zone...Read More

04 Apr 2019 Fill

Final Day of the CANA Zone IV Swimming Championships in Windhoek

Windhoek, Wednesday, 20th February 2019  - The CANA Zone IV Championships came to a close in Na...Read More

09 Apr 2019 Fill

Analysis of the 3rd African Youth Games, Algiers 22-25 July

North Africa domination In the absence of the South African swimmers, the redistribution of meda...Read More

09 Apr 2019 Fill

3rd Youth African Games jeux africains de la jeunesse Alger 22-25 juillet 2018

Domination Nord Africaine En l`absence de la sélection sud africaine, la redistribution d...Read More

09 Apr 2019 Fill

Message from the President

The FINA World Short Course Championships in Hangzhou, China will finally assess the progress of the...Read More

09 Apr 2019 Fill

Mr Ramsamy awarded the Olympic Order by the Algerian National Olympic Committee

Our President, Mr Sam Ramsamy, is not only the person who unites and brings together the big CANA fa...Read More

09 Apr 2019 Fill

Penny Heyns honoured by the NOC of Algeria

The Algerian Olympic Committee took the great initiative to honour the South African, Penny Heyns, d...Read More

09 Apr 2019 Fill

13th African Championships Algiers 10th-16th September 2018

28 years later, Egypt back on the Top The 13th edition of the African championships held for the fi...Read More

09 Apr 2019 Fill

Analysis of the African participation in FINA world Championships 1993-2016

49 medals in 13 participations The African continent has shone at each participation in a World C...Read More

11 Apr 2019 Fill

SUMMONS for the 14th FINA World Swimming Championships(25m) 11 - 16 December 2018 Hangzhou, China

Hangzhou is known as Zhejiang provincial capital, the center of economy, culture, science and educat...Read More

11 Apr 2019 Fill

11 African records broken in 2018

Schoenmaker, Gallagher and Lovemore the most remarkable The 2018 season was marked by the fall o...Read More

12 Apr 2019 Fill

African Youth Games Algiers July 2018

North Africa domination In the absence of the South African swimmers, the redistribution of medals ...Read More

12 Apr 2019 Fill

World Youth Games

Chad Le Clos was revealed to the world It was in October 1995 that Juan Antonio Samaranch, the Pres...Read More

23 Apr 2019 Fill

The Final Day Of The 2019 SA National Aquatic Championships In Durban

Durban, Friday, 12th April 2019 - The SA National Aquatic Championships successfully concl...Read More

23 Apr 2019 Fill

Tatjana Schoenmaker And Christian Sadie Post New Qualification Times On The Fourth Day Of The SA National Aquatic Championships

Durban, Thursday, 11th April 2019 - Tatjana Schoenmaker made her second time, while Christian Sadie ...Read More

23 Apr 2019 Fill

The Fina And IPC World Championships Qualification Times Poured In On The Third Day Of The SA National Aquatic Championships

Durban, Wednesday, 10th April 2019 - The FINA and IPC World Championships Qualification times poured...Read More

23 Apr 2019 Fill

The Ladies Dominate The Second Day Of The SA National Aquatic Championships

Durban, Tuesday, 9th April 2019 - The ladies dominated the second day of the SA National Aquatic Cha...Read More

23 Apr 2019 Fill

The 2019 SA National Swimming Championships Heads For The Coastal City Of Durban

Durban, Tuesday, 2nd April 2019 - The race is on for Mzansi’s aquatic stars as the 2019 SA Nat...Read More

23 Apr 2019 Fill

Chad Le Clos And Erin Gallagher Post Fina World Championships Qualification Times During The First Day Of The SA National Aquatic Championships

Durban, Monday, 8th April 2019 - The 2019 SA National Aquatic Championships and FINA World Champions...Read More

24 May 2019 Fill

swim for all campaign

The Sierra Leone Swimming, Diving and Water Polo Association on Wednesday, 22nd May, launched the Sw...Read More

24 May 2019 Fill

Swim for all campaign "French artical"

La sierra Leone Swimming, la plongée et l'eau Polo Association mercredi, le 22 mai, ont l...Read More

27 May 2019 Fill

Régularité et progrès

  La zone 2 s’est installée dans la régularité d’organisati...Read More

27 May 2019 Fill

On the upward path…

CANA Zone 3 continues to grow  in depth and scope. To this end in 2018, the 4TH CANA Zone 3 Swi...Read More

27 May 2019 Fill

Sierra Leone RC Bank Swim For All Campaign

  The Sierra Leone Swimming, Diving and Water Polo Association on Wednesday, 22nd May, launc...Read More

27 May 2019 Fill

Sierra Leone RC Bank Swim For All

  La sierra Leone Swimming, la plongée et l'eau Polo Association mercredi, le 22 ...Read More

27 May 2019 Fill

Ecole Technique Gisenyi breaks ground to win Inter-Schools Swimming Competition

Ecole Technique Gisenyi swimming team (ESTG) yesterday, showed that they are capable of growing thei...Read More

01 Jun 2019 Fill

FINA mourns Vice-President Dennis Miller (FIJ)

FINA has learnt with immense sadness about the loss of its Vice-President Dennis Miller, from Fiji, ...Read More

08 Jul 2019 Fill

Zane Waddell wins gold on the fourth day of the 30th Summer Universiade in Napoli  

Napoli, Sunday, 7th July 2019  - Zane Waddell wins South Africa's third gold meda...Read More

08 Jul 2019 Fill

Two gold medals and a new Championship record on the fifth day of the 30th Summer Universiade in Napoli

Napoli, Monday, 8th July 2019  - Tatjana Schoenmaker and Tayla Lovemore bagged their second gol...Read More

09 Jul 2019 Fill

Tayla Lovemore set a new record National Record for South Africa in the womens 50 fly

Tayla Lovemore set a new record National Record for South Africa in the womens 50 fly at the World U...Read More

10 Jul 2019 Fill

Universiade Day 6 results

MEDIA STATEMENT A silver for Michael Houlie during the sixth day of the 30th Summer Universi...Read More

11 Jul 2019 Fill

The final day of the 30th Summer Universiade in Napoli  

Napoli, Wednesday, 10th July 2019  - The South African swimming team successfully con...Read More

23 Jul 2019 Fill

Day 10 of the 18th FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea

Gwangju, Monday, 22nd July 2019  - South Africa’s golden girl in the pool ...Read More

25 Jul 2019 Fill

Day 11 of the 18th FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea

Gwangju, Tuesday, 23rd July 2019 - Swimming sensation Tatjana Schoenmaker made a strong ch...Read More

25 Jul 2019 Fill

Day 12 of the 18th FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea

Gwangju, Wednesday, 24thJuly 2019 - Gwangju, Wednesday, 24th July 2019 - Chad le...Read More

26 Jul 2019 Fill

Day 12 of the 18th FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea

Gwangju, Thursday, 25th July 2019 - Tatjana Schoenmaker and Kaylene Corbett will...Read More

29 Jul 2019 Fill

Day 14 of the 18th FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea

Gwangju, Friday, 26th July 2019 - Swimming sensation Tatjana Schoenmaker became ...Read More

29 Jul 2019 Fill

Day 15 of the 18th FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea

Gwangju, Saturday, 27th July 2019 - Chad le Clos won South Africa’s third medal at the FI...Read More

29 Jul 2019 Fill

Final Day of the 18th FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea

Gwangju, Sunday, 28th July 2019 - Zane Waddell brought the curtain on a spectacular FINA W...Read More

29 Jul 2019 Fill

Comme les championnats ont une fin ici, nous avons quelques citations de nos nageurs

Jeann Boutbien ( Senegal ,20ans)   J`esperais accomplir une meilleure performance sur 100...Read More

01 Aug 2019 Fill

Tatjana Schoenmaker heads for the FINA Swimming World Cup in Tokyo

Johannesburg, Thursday, 1st August 2019  - Newly minted world silver medallist Tatjana Schoenma...Read More

04 Aug 2019 Fill

Gold for Tatjana Schoenmaker during the first day of the FINA Swimming World Cup in Tokyo

Tokyo, Friday, 2nd August 2019 Tatjana Schoenmaker won her first FINA Swimming World Cup gol...Read More

04 Aug 2019 Fill

Tatjana Schoenmaker wins her second gold medal at the FINA Swimming World Cup in Tokyo

Tokyo, Saturday, 3rd August 2019 Tatjana Schoenmaker claimed her second gold medal during da...Read More

04 Aug 2019 Fill

The Tokyo leg of the FINA Swimming World Cup wrapped up today

Tokyo, Sunday, 4th August 2019 Tatjana Schoenmaker wrapped up the Tokyo leg of the FINA Swim...Read More

19 Aug 2019 Fill

The South African swimming team heads to Morocco for the 12th All Africa Games

Johannesburg, Monday, 19th August 2019  - Morocco will be hosting some of Mzansi&rsqu...Read More

21 Aug 2019 Fill

Day 01 of the FINA World Junior Swimming Championships in Budapest

Budapest, Tuesday, 20th August 2019  - It was a slow start for the young Mzansi team ...Read More

26 Aug 2019 Fill

5 gold and 5 silver medals for the South African swimming team on day 3 of All Africa Games

Casablanca, Friday, 23rd August 2019  - Five gold and five silver medals for the South African ...Read More

26 Aug 2019 Fill

The South African swimming team concluded the aquatics programme of the 12th African Games with a total of 45 medals

Casablanca, Saturday, 24th August 2019  - The South African swimming team concluded the aquatic...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

Day 1 of the Para World Swimming Championships in London

London, Tuesday, 10th September 2019 - A five-member South African team was in final form ...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

CANA 13th African Junior World Swimming Championships in Tunisia

Johannesburg, Wednesday, 11th September 2019 - A strong team of 27 athletes will be repres...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

The South African junior swimming team opened the 13th CANA Junior Africa Swimming Championships with 23 medals

Tunis, Thursday, 12th September 2019  - A phenomenal start for the youth of Mzansi as...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

Day 3 of the Para World Swimming Championships in London

London, Thursday, 12th September 2019 - The South African team produced another excellent day i...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

Day 02 - Another 16 medals for the South African junior swimming team during day 02 of the 13th CANA Junior Africa Swimming Championships

Tunis, Thursday, 12th September 2019  - The South African youth continued to showcase...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

Day 4 of the Para World Swimming Championships in London For immediate release

London, Friday, 13th September 2019 - Alani Ferreira was the star performer for South Afri...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

The South African swimming team added 18 more medals to their tally during day 03 of the 13th CANA Junior Africa Swimming Championships

Tunis, Friday, 13th September 2019  - The South African swimming team is flying the M...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

Day 5 of the Para World Swimming Championships in London For immediate release

London, Saturday, 14th September 2019 - The records continued to tumble as Christian Sadie...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

The South African swimming team claimed 20 additional medals during day 04 of the 13th CANA Junior Africa Swimming Championships

Tunis, Saturday, 14th September 2019  - With twenty medals (9 gold, 6 silver and 5 br...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

The South African swimming team came out first in the 13th CANA Junior Africa Swimming Championships with a total of 78 medals

Tunis, Sunday, 15th September 2019  - The 13th CANA Junior Africa Swimming Champ...Read More

17 Sep 2019 Fill

The final day of the World Para Swimming Championships in London

London, Sunday, 15th September 2019 - The final day of the World Para Swimming Championshi...Read More

17 Oct 2019 Fill

FINA Approves CANA Zone 4 Champs as Olympic Qualifier

We are pleased to inform you that FINA has approved the CANA Zone IV Championships, taking plac...Read More

22 Oct 2019 Fill

RAMSAMY AND GALLAGHER HONOURED AT ANOC AWARDS

Doha, Friday, 18th October 2019 -  South African swimming featured prominently at the 2019...Read More

12 Nov 2019 Fill

PRESS RELEASE

Confederation Africaine de Natation (CANA) ZONE IV Swimming Championships – Botswana The Bo...Read More

06 Dec 2019 Fill

Vote For Tity Dumbuya

Sierra Leone swimming sensation Tity Dumbuya, who is currently training & preparing at the Fina ...Read More